Tremont ArtWalk Friday September 12, 2014

LOOP presents Ruins :: Runes - New works from Francois Fissi-Bissi Okra Kongo & Christopher Horne

LOOP 9:14

LOOP  - Tremont ArtWalk September 12th

Feat. Music from:
Red – I

aLIVE

G.O.R.K.

and DELOFI

Christopher Horne is a Cleveland based sound artist making music for twelve years under the moniker DELOFI. He also creates collage, video collage and photography projects under cas.

Dwayne Pigée aka François Fissi-Bissi OkraKongo is an Outside and Mixed-Media Artist from Cleveland,Ohio. He is fascinated by avant-garde and outside art done by those “diagnosed” by some mental disorder. He is inspired by mixed media, and the history of his city…Cleveland!

Tremont ArtWalk Friday September 12, 2014

holy ghost

Byzantine Catholic Cultural Center    -     2420 West 14th Street
across from Lincoln Park in Cleveland’s historic Tremont Neighborhood

Restore and Re-NEW

Witness the conservation of the century-old icon screen in the historic Holy Ghost Church by a team of professional conservators from the Intermuseum Conservation Association.

A century-old, 24ft. high Hungarian hand-carved wooden and gold gilt icon screen, and turn-of-the-century Antique Glass and American Art Glass windows receive new life during the restoration of the historic Holy Ghost Church.  Witness the process, learn how the process works, and discover the connection between the renewal of this historic building and the God Who makes “all things new.”

You also may view the restoration progress Monday, September 15 through Friday, September 19 between 3:00 PM and 7:00 PM as the conservation team continues their on-site work throughout the week.

Find out more.  Visit us online (www.byzcathculturalcenter.org).

At 7:00 PM…

Meet members of the ICA team, learn about the conservation process, and see the progress.

Intermuseum Conservation Association (ICA) – Art Conservation is the oldest not-for-profit regional art conservation center in the United States.  The organization was founded in 1952 by the directors of six major Midwestern museums to provide professional, high quality, and cost effective art conservation services. For over sixty years, ICA has cleaned, repaired and restored works of art and objects of cultural and personal significance.   The ICA remains dedicated to “art and cultural heritage preservation, conservation, and education” for the benefit of all the citizens of Ohio and the lower Midwest.

Meet Members of the ICA Team

Andrea Chevalier

Senior Paintings Conservator
Master of Arts in Art History and Certificate in Conservation, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Professional Associate, American Institute for Conservation

Heather Galloway

Paintings Conservator
Master of Arts in Art History and Certificate in Conservation, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Fellow, American Institute for Conservation

Mark Erdmann

Objects Conservator
Diploma in Restoration and Conservation of Fine Metalwork, West Dean College
Professional Associate, American Institute for Conservation

September 2014 Venues

April Snow Boutique
2501 Professor Ave /216-862-5153

Bac Asian American Bistro and Bar 2661 West 14th Street / 216-938-8960                     David M. Uschold  Photographic Prints on Canvas

Banyan Tree 2242 Professor Ave. / 216-241-1209

Byzantine Catholic Cultural Center
2420 West 14th Street
Restore and Re-NEW: Witness the conservation of the century-old icon screen in the historic Holy Ghost Church by a team of professional conservators from the Intermuseum Conservation Association.
7 p.m. meet the conservators and learn about the process
www.byzcathculturalcenter.org

Cowork Tremont
806 Literary Rd, Upstairs / 216-264-9150
Work by Dana Depew

Gallery of Dick Russell 2415 Tremont / 216-631-3232 Thursday noon – 6 p.m., Fri & Sat, noon until 8 pm; Sun noon until 4 pm Fine Arts and Antiques, Auction and Retail

doubting Thomas Gallery 856 Jefferson Ave. / 330-958-4911 Fri. – Sat. 6 – 10 pm or by appointment
Photography curated by Ted Pikturna

Edison’s Pub 2373 Professor Ave. / 216-522-0006 M – Sun. 4 pm to 2 am Live music Saturday night

Evie Lou 2509 Professor Ave. Mon – Weds. 11 am – 7 pm, Thurs – Sat 11 am – 8 pm, Sun. Noon – 4 pm Emphasis on the right clothing for your shape, no matter what shape that may be.

Fat Cats – 2061 West 10th Street
Charcoal prints of Tremont by Betsy Jaszczak

Grumpy’s 2621 West 14th Street / 216-241-5025 Mon 7 am – 3 pm, Tue – Thurs 7 am – 9 pm, Fri 7 am – 10 pm, Sat 8 am –10 pm, Sun 8 am – 3 pm
Work by Dave Manuelle and Elizabeth Stevens-Anderson

Housetremont.com / 216-323-0085
2338 Scranton Road

Kollective Gallery 2676 West 14th Tattoos and art

Lava Lounge 1307 Auburn Ave. / 216-589-9112 M – Sat. 5 pm to 2:30 am,Sun. 7 pm – 2 am

Lilly Handmade Chocolates 761 Starkweather Avenue / 216-771-3333 Hours: Tues-Sat. 12 pm-8 pm Sun 11 am-3 pm, closed MonCome enjoy edible art! Beautiful handmade chocolate confections.

LOOP 2180 West 11th / 216-298-5096
It’s (still) After the End of the World”

Lucky’s Cafe 777 Starkweather / 216-622-7773 Open 7 days a week, weekend brunch

Mastroianni Photography and Arts 2687 W. 14th

The Paul Duda Gallery 2342 Professor Ave. / 216-589-5788

The Polish Veteran’s Alliance, Inc Gen. T. Kosciusko Post #1 2234 Professor Ave / 216-515-7200

Prosperity Social Club 1109 Starkweather / 216-937-1938 Martini 5-0 at 8 p.m.
Music by The Jen Mauser Project @ 9 p.m.

Robert Hartshorn Studio 2342 Professor Ave. / 216-403-2734

Roosevelt Post 58 Neighborhood Veterans Club / 2442 Professor Ave / 216-241-1788
Neighborhood Club since 1945
Cellar:  Art painting;  ” Spirits of W. W. II”
1st Floor: Canteen, beverages, pool table and bowling
2nd Floor: Painting of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Free membership  cards on Art Walk Night

The Southside Lunch, Dinner & Drinks 2207 W. 11th St. / 216-937-2288 M – Sun. 11:30 am – 2:30 am Lunch, dinner & drinks

The Treehouse 820 College / 216-696-2505

Work by Donny Taylor

Ukranian Museum-Archives 1202 Kenilworth / 216-781-4329 Tues – Sat 8 am – 4 pm or by appt. & ArtWalks

Visible Voice Books 1023 Kenilworth / 216-961-0084 Mon. Closed, Tues. – Thurs. 12 pm – 8 pm, Fri & Sat. Noon – 9 pm, Sun. Noon – 6
New work by Dott Schneider

Wine & Design 751 Starkweather Ave / 216-781-8000  Tuesday thru Friday Noon–7pm
Saturday 11am–6pm, Sunday 11am–3pm Offering Interior Design, Home Décor, Gifts & Wine! Monthly ArtWalk wine tasting with any purchase.  
Paintings by Leslie McCafferty

August 2014 Venues

April Snow Boutique
2501 Professor Ave /216-862-5153

Bac Asian American Bistro and Bar 2661 West 14th Street / 216-938-8960                     David M. Uschold  Photographic Prints on Canvas

Banyan Tree 2242 Professor Ave. / 216-241-1209

Cowork Tremont
806 Literary Rd, Upstairs / 216-264-9150
Work by Dana Depew

Gallery of Dick Russell 2415 Tremont / 216-631-3232 Thursday noon – 6 p.m., Fri & Sat, noon until 8 pm; Sun noon until 4 pm Fine Arts and Antiques, Auction and Retail

doubting Thomas Gallery 856 Jefferson Ave. / 330-958-4911 Fri. – Sat. 6 – 10 pm or by appointment
Visual  Voodoo Paintings by Andrew Lesica Chris Yarmoch and Scott Pickering

Edison’s Pub 2373 Professor Ave. / 216-522-0006 M – Sun. 4 pm to 2 am Live music Saturday night

Evie Lou 2509 Professor Ave. Mon – Weds. 11 am – 7 pm, Thurs – Sat 11 am – 8 pm, Sun. Noon – 4 pm Emphasis on the right clothing for your shape, no matter what shape that may be.

Fat Cats – 2061 West 10th Street
Charcoal prints of Tremont by Betsy Jaszczak

Grumpy’s 2621 West 14th Street / 216-241-5025 Mon 7 am – 3 pm, Tue – Thurs 7 am – 9 pm, Fri 7 am – 10 pm, Sat 8 am –10 pm, Sun 8 am – 3 pm
Photographs by Kay Veith and Albino

Housetremont.com / 216-323-0085
2338 Scranton Road
MARK HUGHES’ BACKYARD FILM PARTY!
Soundies! Educational shorts! Industrial Films! Plus many surprises ! Minds will be blown! -

Kollective Gallery 2676 West 14th Tattoos and art

Lava Lounge 1307 Auburn Ave. / 216-589-9112 M – Sat. 5 pm to 2:30 am,Sun. 7 pm – 2 am

Lilly Handmade Chocolates 761 Starkweather Avenue / 216-771-3333 Hours: Tues-Sat. 12 pm-8 pm Sun 11 am-3 pm, closed MonCome enjoy edible art! Beautiful handmade chocolate confections.

LOOP 2180 West 11th / 216-298-5096
It’s (still) After the End of the World”
Featuring works by Scott Pickering and Jim Karpinski.

Lucky’s Cafe 777 Starkweather / 216-622-7773 Open 7 days a week, weekend brunch

Mastroianni Photography and Arts 2687 W. 14th
A Teacher’s Perspective
Manipulated Photographs

The Paul Duda Gallery 2342 Professor Ave. / 216-589-5788

The Polish Veteran’s Alliance, Inc Gen. T. Kosciusko Post #1 2234 Professor Ave / 216-515-7200

Prosperity Social Club 1109 Starkweather / 216-937-1938 Martini 5-0 at 8 p.m.
Music by The Jen Mauser Project @ 9 p.m.

Robert Hartshorn Studio 2342 Professor Ave. / 216-403-2734

Roosevelt Post 58 Neighborhood Veterans Club / 2442 Professor Ave / 216-241-1788
Jose former cook at the  HARBOR INN:
Gyro’s, Italian Sausage and Chicken Gyro’s, only $5.00

The Southside Lunch, Dinner & Drinks 2207 W. 11th St. / 216-937-2288 M – Sun. 11:30 am – 2:30 am Lunch, dinner & drinks

The Treehouse 820 College / 216-696-2505
Work by Angie Zeledon

Ukranian Museum-Archives 1202 Kenilworth / 216-781-4329 Tues – Sat 8 am – 4 pm or by appt. & ArtWalks

Visible Voice Books 1023 Kenilworth / 216-961-0084 Mon. Closed, Tues. – Thurs. 12 pm – 8 pm, Fri & Sat. Noon – 9 pm, Sun. Noon – 6
New work by Dott Schneider

Wine & Design 751 Starkweather Ave / 216-781-8000  Tuesday thru Friday Noon–7pm
Saturday 11am–6pm, Sunday 11am–3pm Offering Interior Design, Home Décor, Gifts & Wine! Monthly ArtWalk wine tasting with any purchase.  

July 2014 Venues

 

piano for patsy downsized

Housetremont.com / 216-323-0085
2338 Scranton Road
“Brick, Rust & Dust”
Photographs by Emily S. Durway

April Snow Boutique
2501 Professor Ave /216-862-5153

Bac Asian American Bistro and Bar 2661 West 14th Street / 216-938-8960                     David M. Uschold  Photographic Prints on Canvas

Banyan Tree 2242 Professor Ave. / 216-241-1209

Cowork Tremont
806 Literary Rd, Upstairs / 216-264-9150
Work by Dana Depew

Gallery of Dick Russell 2415 Tremont / 216-631-3232 Thursday noon – 6 p.m., Fri & Sat, noon until 8 pm; Sun noon until 4 pm Fine Arts and Antiques, Auction and Retail

doubting Thomas Gallery 856 Jefferson Ave. / 330-958-4911 Fri. – Sat. 6 – 10 pm or by appointment
The Dog  and Tony  Show ….Many notable Cleveland Artists participating

Edison’s Pub 2373 Professor Ave. / 216-522-0006 M – Sun. 4 pm to 2 am Live music Saturday night

Evie Lou 2509 Professor Ave. Mon – Weds. 11 am – 7 pm, Thurs – Sat 11 am – 8 pm, Sun. Noon – 4 pm Emphasis on the right clothing for your shape, no matter what shape that may be.

Fahrenheit 2417 Professor Ave.

Grumpy’s 2621 West 14th Street / 216-241-5025 Mon 7 am – 3 pm, Tue – Thurs 7 am – 9 pm, Fri 7 am – 10 pm, Sat 8 am –10 pm, Sun 8 am – 3 pm
Work by Elizabeth Stevens, Kay Veith & Albino.

Housetremont.com / 216-323-0085
2338 Scranton Road
“Brick, Rust & Dust”
Photographs by Emily S. Durway

Kollective Gallery 2676 West 14th Tattoos and art

Lava Lounge 1307 Auburn Ave. / 216-589-9112 M – Sat. 5 pm to 2:30 am,Sun. 7 pm – 2 am

Lilly Handmade Chocolates 761 Starkweather Avenue / 216-771-3333 Hours: Tues-Sat. 12 pm-8 pm Sun 11 am-3 pm, closed MonCome enjoy edible art! Beautiful handmade chocolate confections.

LOOP 2180 West 11th / 216-298-5096
It’s (still) After the End of the World”
Featuring works by Scott Pickering and Jim Karpinski.

Lucky’s Cafe 777 Starkweather / 216-622-7773 Open 7 days a week, weekend brunch

Mastroianni Photography and Arts 2687 W. 14th
A Teacher’s Perspective
Manipulated Photographs

The Paul Duda Gallery 2342 Professor Ave. / 216-589-5788

The Polish Veteran’s Alliance, Inc Gen. T. Kosciusko Post #1 2234 Professor Ave / 216-515-7200

Prosperity Social Club 1109 Starkweather / 216-937-1938 Martini 5-0 at 8 p.m.
Music by The Jen Mauser Project @ 9 p.m.

Robert Hartshorn Studio 2342 Professor Ave. / 216-403-2734

Roosevelt Post 58 Neighborhood Veterans Club / 2442 Professor Ave / 216-241-1788
Jose former cook at the  HARBOR INN:
Gyro’s, Italian Sausage and Chicken Gyro’s, only $5.00

The Southside Lunch, Dinner & Drinks 2207 W. 11th St. / 216-937-2288 M – Sun. 11:30 am – 2:30 am Lunch, dinner & drinks

The Treehouse 820 College / 216-696-2505
Work by Jill London

Ukranian Museum-Archives 1202 Kenilworth / 216-781-4329 Tues – Sat 8 am – 4 pm or by appt. & ArtWalks

Visible Voice Books 1023 Kenilworth / 216-961-0084 Mon. Closed, Tues. – Thurs. 12 pm – 8 pm, Fri & Sat. Noon – 9 pm, Sun. Noon – 6 pm

Wine & Design 751 Starkweather Ave / 216-781-8000  Tuesday thru Friday Noon–7pm
Saturday 11am–6pm, Sunday 11am–3pm Offering Interior Design, Home Décor, Gifts & Wine! Monthly ArtWalk wine tasting with any purchase.